Home

About

Admissions

Departments

Campus Life

Placements

Exam Cell

Facilities

Search

CSE and IT Workshops, Seminars

December 29, 2018

Guest Lecture on Software Defined Networks

Hits: 2064
September 12, 2018

Seminar on Computational Thinking

Hits: 4759
September 04, 2018

A Workshop on DBA and Ecosystems

Hits: 1812
July 20, 2018

ACM-Spardha Event Started at VVIT

Hits: 1302
March 27, 2018

Workshop on Unity 3D

Hits: 1716
February 24, 2018

A workshop on Ajax and JQuery

Hits: 1328
December 27, 2017

Guest Lecture on Cyber Security

Hits: 1289
November 28, 2017

ACM Student Chapter Inauguration

Hits: 1676
October 06, 2017

Guest Lecture on Art of Ethical Hacking

Hits: 2376
September 09, 2017

Code-a-Thon

Hits: 4863
August 19, 2017

2 Day Workshop on Python Programming

Hits: 3183

Seminars/Workshops /Guest Lectures and Training Programmes arranged for Students

 

Guest Lectures by Industrial Experts

2019-20
SNO Topic Date Speaker Target students
1 Latest Technical Trends in CISCO 26/02/2020 Shri Piyush Kamal, Technical Consulting Engineer, CISCO III Year
2 High Performance and High Throughput Computing 28/08/2019 Dr. V.C.V. Rao , Senior Director, C-DAC, Pune II Year
2018-19
1 Usability Evaluation of Mobile Applications 21/08/2018 Dr. Y. RaghuReddy, Associate Professor,IIT Hyderabad IV Year
2 Statistics and R Programming 07/09/2018 Mr. K. Venkatrao, Director, Reach-out Analytics pvt Limited,Hyderabad II Year
3 Software Defined Networks(SDN) Based Data Center Networking 29/12/2018 Dr. T.S.Pradeep Kumar,VIT,Chennai III Year
4 High Performance Computing and Artificial Intelligence 05/01/2019 Dr.V.C.Venkatrao, Director,C-DAC, Pune III Year
2017-18
1 Art of Ethical Hacking 10/06/2017 Mr Benild Joseph, Information Security Advisor, Government Security Systems  III Year
2016 - 17
Technical advancements in Agile Methodology & Testing 23/02/2017 Srinivas Nemani, Sr. Manager, Cyient IV Year
2 Software testing tools 21/7/2016 Radhika Nihalani,Genpact IV year
3 Mobile application development 14/9/2016 Moorthy.G, CSS CORP IV year
4 Importance of Big data and Analytics 10/3/2016 Misra.K, VeriZon III Year
 2015 - 16
1 Career options for Engineering Graduates 23/6/2015 Ashok.SP, Polaris IV year
2 Agile Methodology and Testing 10/8/2015 Sreenivas M , Capgemini Technologies III year
3 Importance of Cloud Computing 8/9/2015 Latha.S,Cisco Systems III year
4 Mobile Application in Business Growth 16/11/2015 Dr.K.Adi Narayana, PVP Sidharadha Engineering College II year
5 Trends in Computer Architecture 23/2/2016 Prasad.B, Allsec Technologies II year
2014 - 15
1 Oracle Certification Program 24/7/2014 Oracle Corporation IV year
2 Handling Complex Queries on Multiple Tables 14/9/2014 Dr.Vandana Agarwal, BITS Pilani IV year
3 Developing Android Apps for Google Play 21/10/2014 Global Edge II Year
4 Mobile Ad-hoc Networks 10/12/2015 Manish Singh ,IIIT Hyderabad III Year
5 Android Application Development and Deployment in Cloud 22/1/2016 Susan.H,Google Hyderabad II year
6 Career Guidance and Communication Skills 12/2/2016 Microsoft, USA IV year
7 BOTNET & Cyber crimes 8/3/2016 Texas A&M University, USA III year
8 Rapid Application Development 30/3/2016 Vineeth N, IIIT Hyderabad  IV year 

 

Seminars and Workshops

 

2019 - 20
SNO Seminar / Workshop Date Speaker Target students
1 Amazon Web Services(AWS) 21/05/2019 to 01/06/2019 1. Mr. Ch. Gopi Raju, 2. Bondalapati Krishna Priya, Jr. Cloud Engineers APSSDC III Year
2 Google Android Developer Fundamentals 30/05/2019 to 11/06/2019 P.S.V. Krishna, Android Developer and Trainer, APSSDC III Year
3 Google Android Developer Fundamentals 18/07/2019 to 25/07/2019 1. G. Venkata Sai Sankar, 2. V. Manikanth Gopal, Android Developer and Trainer, APSSDC III Year
4 Amazon Web Services Alexa Skills 03/09/2019 to 09/09/2019 1. Mr. Ch. Gopi Raju, 2. Bondalapati Krishna Priya, Jr. Cloud Engineers APSSDC III Year
5 Amazon Web Services(AWS) 06/09/2019 to 19/09/2019 1. Mr. Ch. Gopi Raju, 2. Bondalapati Krishna Priya, Jr. Cloud Engineers APSSDC II Year
2018 - 19
1 Induction Program on Computational Tools
30, 31/07/2018 & 02/08/2018
CH. Sindhu Naga Durga, APSSDC II Year
2 Internet of Things 01/08/2018 P.Sirisha, APSSDC II Year
3 Raptor and MITApp Invertor2 09/08/2018 to10/08/2018 D.SaiRam, APSSDC II Year
4 Google Android Fundamentals - Phase 1 10/08/2018 to 28/08/2018 P.MasthanVali, APSSDC III Year
5 Database Administration and Echo Systems 04/09/2018 Mr Y. Ajay, SE, Oracle India, Bangalore IV Year
6 Computational Thinking and Placements Mobility 12/09/2018 Mr U. Kishore Babu, Product Manager, Nokia, Bangalore IV Year
7 Google Android Fundamentals 11/12/2018 to 05/01/2019 Mr.T.Pavan Kumar Reddy, APSSDC III Year
8 Google Android Fundamentals - Phase 2 21/01/2019 to 05/02/2019 Mr. B.V.Shiva Prasad, APSSDC III Year
9 Wiki Advanced Training 11/12/2018 to 12/12/2018 Mr Asaf Bartov, Senior Program Officer, Mikimedia III Year
10 Industry Interaction Session 14/12/2018 Mr G. Mahendra Babu, Technical Associate, DBA IV Year
11 AWS Fundamentals 11/02/2019 to 16/02/2019 Mr.K.Rupesh Kumar, APSSDC IV Year
2017 - 18
1 AJAX & Jquery 24/02/2018 Venkata Sudheer, Chief Technical Officer, DV Technologies III Year
2 Block Chain 21/02/2018 Srikanth Ayulasomayajulu, Big Data Architect, Idea Labs Pvt.Ltd IV Year
3 IOT Workshop by APSSDC 29/01/2018  Venakta siva Reddy, Android Developer, APSSDC II Year
4 Android Workshop by APSSDC 26/12/2017  Venkat Sai Sankar, Android Developer, APSSDC IV Year
5 Engineers vs R Programming 29/08/2017  Dr. Sirisha Kasinadhuni, Director, Empiezo IT Solutions II Year
6 Software Craftsmanship 23/08/2017  Unnam Kishore Babu, Product Analyst, NOKIA-INDIA IV year
7 Core Python Programming 18/08/2017  Dr R Nageswara Rao, Senior Technical Trainer, Inetsolv Pvt.Ltd II Year
8 Data Analytics in Supply Chain Management 24/06/2017  Mr. Nagendra, Industry relationship manager, SPHERE Soft Solutions IV Year
9 Android Workshop by APSSDC 29/01/2017  Mastan Vali P, Android Developer, APSSDC III Year
2016 - 17
1 Data Analytics with R 16-01-2017 to
 21-02-2017
Dr. AnupamaDeshpande,Sr. Director II year
2 Google Android Developer Fundamentals 06-09-2016 to
10-09-2016
G.N.Swamy,Chairman III year
3 Android Applications 07-11-2016 to
 11-11-2016
Mr V. Krishna Narayan,Professor II year
4 Big Data Challenges and Opportunities 16-01-2017 to
21-02-2017
Ms. Tejaswini, Sr. Software Engineer, Oracle IV year
5 Power aware computing, Intelligent Camera Systems 28/7/2016 Mr V. Krishna Narayan,Professor III year
2015 - 16
1 Agile methodology and testing 13/2/2016 NemaniSrinivas,HR IV year
2 Placement training & cloud computing 11/2/2016 Mr K. Srinivas,Sr Director IV year
3 PIG and HIVE Hadoop 20/1/2016 E Laxmi Lydia, VIIT III Year
4 Technology aided and practical oriented innovative trends in engineering 7/1/2016 Dr. AnupamaDeshpande,Sr. Director II year
5 Mobile application in business growth 5/9/2015 G.N.Swamy, Chairman III Year
2014 - 15
1 Career guidence and communication skills 24/7/2014 R.Sai Manohar, Project Manager, Microsoft, USA III & IV year
2 Trends in Computer Architecture 11/8/2015 Mr.A.Saravanam, Director III year
3 Developing Androids Apps for Google play 28/10/2014 Mr.A.Sainath, Team Leader II year
4 Application Development and Deployment in cloud 28/7/2014 Dr N. Raghu babu, Professor III year
5 Mobile Adhoc networks (MANET) 15/9/2014 Dr Rama Murthy, Professor IV year
6 INDIA and AP Financial development 5/7/2014 MahendraDev,VC,IGIDR, Mumbai III & IV year

 

Industrial Visits

 

AY 2018-2019
S.NO Name of the Organization Date of Visit  Target Students Faculty Coordinator
1 Miracle Soft Solutions, Vizag 5/03/2019 IV CSE J. Madhu Babu
AY 2017-2018
1 Miracle Soft Solutions, Vizag 9/03/2018 IV CSE J. Madhu Babu
2 Pi Data Solutions, Mangalagiri 12/12/2017 III CSE  J. Madhu Babu
AY 2016-2017
1 Miracle Software Solutions, Vishakapatnam  15/01/2017 IV CSE Mr. J. Madhu Babu
2 Efftornics Systems PVT LTD, Vijayawada 13/11/2016 II CSE Mr. J. Madhu Babu
3 Sphere India PVT LTD, Hyderabad 4/7/2016 III CSE Mr. K. Suresh Babu
AY 2015-2016
1 Miracle Software Solutions, Vishakapatnam  10/1/2016 IV CSE Mr. J. Madhu Babu
2 Efftornics Systems PVT LTD, Vijayawada 16/11/2015 II CSE Mr. J. Madhu Babu
3 Sphere India PVT LTD, Hyderabad 10/7/2015 III CSE Mr. K. Suresh Babu
AY 2014-2015
1 Miracle Software Solutions, Vishakapatnam  21/01/2015 IV CSE Mr. J. Madhu Babu
2 Efftornics Systems PVT LTD, Vijayawada 12/11/2014 II CSE Mr. J. Madhu Babu
3 Sphere India PVT LTD, Hyderabad 11/7/2014 III CSE Mr. K. Suresh Babu

 

Seminars/Workshops/FDPs and Training Programmes arranged  for Faculty

 

 

S.No

Academic Year

Topic

Date of Event

Organisation

Sponsoring Agency

Resource persons

1 2019-2020 Advanced Python 22nd Oct to 26th Oct 2019 Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology, Nambur APSSDC Mr. Pavan, APSSDC
Machine Learning 29th Oct to 1st Nov 2019 Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology, Nambur APSSDC Ms. Sumathi, APSSDC
2 2018-2019 Applied Cryptography 12th Nov to 18th Nov 2018 Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology, Nambur NIT, Warangal
1. Dr. R. Padmavathy, Assoc. Prof.
2. Dr. R.R. Rout, Assoc. Prof.
3. Dr. Suresh Babu (NIT, Warangal)
4. Mr. Shantapu Chatterjee
5. Mr. GVS
6.Mr. Vinod Mohar (RCI, DRDO, Hyderabad)
Elastos & Block chain Technology 26th Jul, 2018 Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology, Nambur Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology, Nambur
1. Dr.M.Y Bhanu Murthy,
2. Mr J Madhu Babu,
3. Mr Y Rajesh,
4.Mr P Siva Prasad

3

2017-2018

E-Box : Training Program

27th Apr to 10th May 2018

VVIT, Nambur in association with E-box team

VVIT, Nambur

Mr J Karthikeyan

Unity-3D

27th Mar to 30th Mar 2018

Unity in association with APSSDC

VVIT, Nambur & APSSDC

Mr P Naresh

Java Fundamentals and Java programming

7th Aug to 11th Aug, 2017

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

ORACLE Academy India Pvt Ltd Inassociation with APITA

Ms Priyam Das, Trainer, Oracle Academy

4  

2016-2017  

Daya Analytics in Supply Chain Management

24th June, 2017

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

Mr. Nagendra,Industry relationship manager, SPHERE Soft Solutions India Pvt.Ltd. Hyderabad

Data Analytics with R

16th Jan to 21st Jan , 2017

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

E & ICT , NIT Warangal

1. Mr R B V Subramanyam, NITW
2. Mr Srikanth, TCS, Chennai,
3. Mr DVLN Somayajulu,NITW
4. Mr Saurabh Agarwal,NITW

 Big Data Challenges and Opportunities

 30th Sep to 1st Oct , 2016

 Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

 DST Serb, New Delhi

 1. Mr R B V Subramanyam, NITW
2. Mr Srikanth, TCS, Chennai,
3. Mr DVLN Somayajulu,NITW
4. Mr Saurabh Agarwal,NITW

 

 

 

  

 

2015-2016

Cloud computing principles with Hands on experiences

18th Apr to 3rd Apr, 2016

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

Mr Yagna Valka, GuttiTech Solutions, Hyderabad

Internet of Things

9th Feb to 5thMar, 2016

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

1. Mr D Venkata Naresh,
2. Mr P Bhargav Teja.
3. Mr Dasari Anvesh.
4.Mr Bhavani Shankar

Big Data Analytics and Hadoop

27th Jan to 9th Feb ,2016

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

1. Mr M S Koundinya,
2. Mr V N V Rama Krishna

6

2014-2015

Mat Lab

4th may to 17th may, 2015

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

Vasireddy Venkatadri institute of Technology, Nambur

1.Dr. E . Srinivasa Reddy, ANU.
2. Dr K Tirumala Rao, KL University.
3. Dr Y Mallikarjuna Reddy, Principal, VVIT

 

 

Route Map

Address and Phone

Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology
Nambur (V)
Peda Kakani (Md)
Guntur (Dt)
Andhra Pradesh
522508 

 
9951 023 336
9849 542 336
9849 549 336
 
email