Home

About

Admissions

Departments

Campus Life

Placements

Exam Cell

Facilities

Search

Student Achievements 2021-22

  1. Three students namely, Raj Sundar .Ch, B.Tarun and E.SaiTarunfrom IV B Tech II semester secured first prizeand received a cash of Rs 2000/- in National LevelTechno Fest(Techno-2K22) conducted by RK College of Engineering, Vijayawada on 12th May, 2022.
  2. Organized Project Expo competitions under “SAME– Student Association of Mechanical Engineering” on15thSeptember 2021, 1stOctober 2021, 11th & 12th November2021 and 14th May 2022.
  3. Arranged Industrial visit for III & IV year students to KIA MANUFACTURING PLANT, Ananthapur, on 16thand 17thMarch, 2022.
  4. Y Venkata Rao, completed 10 weeks Robotic Process Automation (RPA) internship conducted by NEAT – AICTEduring Mar-May 2022.
  5. MarakaVenkata Sai Charan and Venkata Sai GiridharKothagorla, Completed NCC C Certificate(2021 - 2022). NCC Reg No: AP19SDA418982 and also participated in Army Attachment Camp - Secunderabad(Jan-01-2022 to Jan-15-2022).
  6. Shaik HusneShabbir, ChandoluVenkata Sri Vasthav, Nikhil Singh Thakur Completed both NCC B&C Certificate(2019 - 2022), NCC Reg No: AP19SDA418973, AP19SDA418977 and AP19SDA418980 also Participated in NIC-EBSB & IDSSC, Narmada Treking Camp – Gujarat and Army Attachment Camp - Secunderabad(Jan-01-2022 to Jan-15-2022). 
  7. J Hari Kumar, attended oral presentationfor the paper titled “Rechargable E Car by wind Energy” in First International Conference on ICEMSon 29th-30th January-2022.
  8. P Anand Kumar secured 3rdplacethrough the 24 hour period in Design Venture held at VVIT, from 28th – 29thApril, 2022.
  9. B Eswar Naga Mahesh received certificate of participation for attending eighth international conference on transformation in Engineering Education from IUCEE Foundationduring 8th-10th January 2021.
  10. B Eswar Naga Mahesh received first prize in student competition conducted by IUCEE – NEPduring Feb-April, 2021.
  11. AbdurRaqueebBaig, B Vinay and T Hari Venkat secured Grade C for the project Distillation of Essential Oils conducted by IUCEE, Aug- Dec-2021.
  12. Organized Events on “ENGINEERS DAY” on 15thSeptember 2021.
  13. B Prasanth, participated in quiz competition conducted by ISHRAEon 7thDecember 2021.
  14. Arranged Industrial visit for IV year students to VTPS, Vijayawada on 1stDecember, 2021.

Faculty Achievements in 2021-22

  1. Dr T Srinivasa Raowas nominated as member of BOS for department of Mechanical Engineering, UCE (A), JNTUK from 2019 – 2022.
  2. Dr T SrinivasaRaowas appointed as subject expert for ratificationinterviews conducted by JNTUK for assistant professor in department of ME for LBRCE and Sri Vahini Institute of Technology, Thiruvur.
  3. Dr T Srinivasa Raois recognized as an Editorial Board Member of “American Journal of Mechanical and Materials Engineering(AJMME).”
  4. Dr T Srinivasa Rao has delivered a lecture on “Advances in Thermal Engineering” successfully on 19thJune 2021 organized by the Department of Mechanical Engineering, Malla Reddy Engineering College (Autonomous).
  5. Dr T Srinivasa Rao has delivered a lecture on “Convective Heat Transfer” successfully on 20thJune 2021 organized by the Department of Mechanical Engineering, Malla Reddy Engineering College (Autonomous).
  6. Dr M Kedar Mallikwas recognized as NPTEL Discipline Star in July 2021.
  7. Dr M Kedar Mallikwas recognized as NPTEL Domain expert in Manufacturing Processes and Technology in January 2022.
  8. Mr PVSM Kumarwas recognised by IUCEE as faculty guide for the project Toys and Autistic Kids during Aug- Dec 2021.
  9. Mr PVSM Kumarreceived certificate of appreciation at POPBL (Project Oriented Problem Based Learning) by IUECC FOUNDATION from Aug- Dec 2021.
  10. D. V. Seshagirirao received an appreciation from SIBAR Dental College, Guntur, for his support in the project ”Effect of Anti Asthamatic Medication in a mist form on a surface roughness and colour stability of different resin materials - an In-vitro study”
  11. D.V.Seshagirirao received an appreciation from SIBAR Dental College, Guntur, for his support in the project ”Effect of two different disinfectant solutions on the colour stability and surface roughness of flexible denture material, an In-vitro study”
  12. D.V.Seshagirirao received an appreciation from SRKR Engineering collegeBhimavram, for his support in research project ”Mechanical Behaviour Of Al7075 In Combination With Basalt” 

Student Achievements in 2018-19

S.No.

Event Date

Event name

Event Description

No. of Participants

Award/Participation

1

21/02/2019

kabaddi

CHALAPATHI COLLEGE, GUNTUR

1

PARTICIPATION

2

15/02/2019 & 10/10/18

Basketball

JNTU KAKINADA

3

first prize

3

12-08-18

BASKETBALL

KHIT, guntur

1

second prize

4

15/02/2019

kabaddi

MITTAPALLI COLLEGE, guntur

1

PARTICIPATION

5

12-09-18

AP MAWATE-KA SHITO RYU KARATE INVITATATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP-2018

ONGOLE

1

III PRIZE

6

 

KARATE

VIT, AP

1

II PRIZE

7

12-05-18

KABADDI

PVP SIDHARTHA, VIJAYAWADA

1

PARTICIPATION

8

23/02/2019

KABADDI

SRM UNIVERSITY,

1

PARTICIPATION

9

12-08-18

TEAKWONDO

VIGNAN UNIVERSITY, VADLAMUDI

1

WINNER

10

12-08-18

BASETBALL,FOOTBALL, KABADDI

VIGNAN UNIVERSITY, VADLAMUDI

9

THIRD PRIZE, PARTICIPATION

11

12-09-18

VOLLEYBALL, KABADDI, CARROMS, KHO-KHO, CHESS

VVIT, NAMBUR

38

WINNERS, RUNNERS, PATRICIPATION

Student Achievements 2017-18 

S.No.

Event Date

Event name

Event Description

No. of Participants

Award/Participation

1

29-10-17

17TH ALL INDIA MAWATE-KA-SHITO RYU KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP-2018/KILPAUK, CHENNAI

Karate

1

BRONZE MEDAL(3RD)

2

12-10-17

17TH GUNTUR DISTRICT KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP-2017  / GUNTUR

Karate

2

2ndPlace, Participated

3

16-09-18

18th GUNTUR DISTRICT KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP-2018, KATA/  GUNTUR

Kata, Kumite

2

GOLD MEDAL (Ist)

4

05-02-18

Chalapathi Engineering college sports Fest , Guntur

40 meters, Relay race, Cricket, KHO-KHO, Long Jump, Kabaddi

11

participation

5

03-02-18

INTER UNIVERSITY LAWN TENNIS TORNAMENT /   SV UNIVERSITY , TIRUPATHI

Tennis

1

FIRST  PLACE

6

17-02-17 TO 19-02-2017

JNT U K INTER COLLEGIATE  CENTRAL ZONE

Basketball

2

Participated

7

07-Jan

KARATE ASSOCIATION OF INDIA

Karate

1

RECOGNITION AS NIDAN

8

11-08-18

KHIT  Sports meet , GUNTUR

Basketball

1

2ndPlace

9

01-05-18

Natioanl level youth festival rvr & jc college of engg , guntur

KABADDI, Shot Put, Basketball

3

Participated

10

01-07-18

National level sports festival , Tirumala engineering college , Narasarao pet

Basketball, kho-kho

3

Participated

11

15-02-18

NRI COLLEGEOF ENGINEERING  FEST, VISADALA

Kabaddi

1

Participated

12

18-02-18

QIS COLEEGE OF ENGINEEING , ONGOLE

Basketball

1

Participated

13

31-03-18

SPORTS DAY CELEBRTIONS - VVIT ,NAMBUR

VOLLEYBALL, KABADDI, CARROMS, KHO-KHO, CHESS

61

WINNERS, RUNNERS, PATRICIPATION

14

29-10-17

SRI JAWAHARLAL NEHRU MEMORIAL SOUTH INDIA INVITATIONAL KARATE CHAMPIONSHP-2017 / Chilakaluripet

Karate

1

GOLD MEDAL (Ist)

15

02-02-2018 TO 03-02-2018

VINGAN MAHOSTAV , VIGNAN UNIVERSITY , AP

CHESS,CARROMS, TT

2

Participated

16

05-02-2018 TO 06-02-2018

VIT  AP  NATIONAL LEVEL SPPORTS MEET , AMARAVATHI

Basketball

2

Participated

Student Achievements 2016-17

S#

DATE

DESCRIPTION

VENUE

(UNIT/STATE/ NATIONAL)

STUDENT NAME

YEAR

AWARDS

1

30-01-17

VISHNU KARTING CHAMPION SHIP-2017

Shri Vishnu Engineering College for Women Autonomous

National

A.Hemanth,A.Nagadurga, A.Naresh,A.Manogna,B.Mahesh dutt, B.Gopikrishna,D.HemanthG,Aravind babuG.Lalitha,K.Sai balaji,M.Yaswanth,M.Yesobu,A.Wajid

II

Fourth Place

2   

18-03-16

Project Expo

Acharya Nagarjuna University

National

V. Sai Vamsi Krishna, T. Prem Swaroop, N.Bhavani Shankar

III

Second Prize

 Student Achievements 2015-16 

S#

DATE

DESCRIPTION

VENUE

(UNIT/ STATE/ NATIONAL)

STUDENT  NAME

YEAR

AWARDS

1

28-02-16

Paper Presentation

JNTUK

National

G.v.Subhash

III

Got Participation Certificate

2

25-02-16

Your Truss

K.L.U

National

Ch. Supriya

III

Third Prize

3

19-02-2016

Paper Presentation

KITS

National

Sk. Mastanvali

III

 First Prize

4

11/2/2016

General Quiz

R.V.R &J.C College of engineering

National

G.Soma sekhar, J.Harsha, V. Satyanarayana, G.V. Subhash, M.Jayaprakash, V.Madhuri, N. Navyasri, N.vasanthi, S. Niharika

III

First Prize

5

11/2/2016

Auto-cad techie

R.V.R &J.C

National

T. V.V.H Krishna Prasad, S. Gayathri, G.V. Subhash, M.Jayaprakash, D.Madhukar,  V. Satyanarayana, V.Madhuri, N. Navyasri, N.vasanthi,

S. Niharika

III

First Prize

6

7/1/2016

Technical quiz

NEC

National

N. Raghavendra, Sk. Mastanvali,

S. Rammohan Rao

III

Second Prize

 

 

Student Achievements 2014-15 

S#

DATE

DESCRIPTION

VENUE

(UNIT/STATE/ NATIONAL)

STUDENT NAME

YEAR

AWARDS

1

05-02-2015 &

B Quiz

VR Siddhartha college of engineering

National

P.V.Prathibha, N.Vasanthi, V.Madhuri

II

Third Prize

2

28-02-2015

Paper Presentation

R.V.R &J.C College of engineering

National

P.V.Prathibha

II

Second Prize

3

28-02-2015

Auto-cad techie

R.V.R &J.C College of engineering

National

T. V.V.H Krishna Prasad

II

First Prize

4

28-02-2015

Auto-cad techie

R.V.R &J.C College of engineering

National

S.Ramamohana rao

II

Second Prize

5

27-02-2015 &  28-02-2015

General Quiz

P.V.P Siddhartha College of ENgineering

National

V.Bhavani, V.Madhuri

II

Second Prize

6

17-03-2015 to  20-03-2015

Paper Presentation

Bapatla Engineering College

National

T. Sai Ram Kumar

II

Second Prize

 

 

Route Map

Address and Phone

Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology
Nambur (V)
Peda Kakani (Md)
Guntur (Dt)
Andhra Pradesh
522508 

 
9951 023 336
9849 542 336
9849 549 336
 
email