Home

About

Admissions

Departments

Campus Life

Placements

Exam Cell

Facilities

Search

Patents filed

S. No.

Name of the faculty

Title of the Patent

Agency to which application is made

Year of publication/grant

1

Mrs. M Rajya Lakshmi

TELSANTRA-A Hybrid Approach to the Design of a Telugu to Sanskrit Machine Translation System

201641000885

Jan 2016, Granted in 2022

2

Dr. B. Sai jyothi

A system for modeling medical sensitive big data from multilingual and multi-type resources

201841043340

9thAug  2019, Published

3

Dr. V. Ramachandran and Mr.Y. Venkata Narayana

Computer Vision , IoT-Facial Expression or Human Action Recognition

202010367

Dec 24, 2020 Granted

4

Dr. V. Ramachandran

Self-balance scooters: self-balance electric scooters in double shaft driving controlled by user mobile.

IP India,

202041023567

19-06-2020

5

Dr. Kalavathi

Method and System for Processing Secret Input Text Steganographically to Hide Secret Input Text

6838/CHE/2014A

2015, FER Submitted in 2019

6

Dr. Kalavathi and 
Dr. B. Sai jyothi

Expenditure Calculating Device in Office

364926-001

21st May 2022

7

Mr. Kranthi kumar

IoT Based Smart Dustbin

2021103608

2022, Granted


Faculty Development Programs (External) for the Academic Year 2021-22

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Programme

Dates

Host Institute

1

Dr. B.Sai Jyothi

Inculcating Universal Human Values in Technical education

06-06-2022 to 10-06-2022

AICTE ,Delhi

2

Dr.C.M.Suvarna Varma

Inculcating Universal Human Values in Technical education

06-06-2022 to 10-06-2022

AICTE ,Delhi

3

Mr. R. Sudha Kishore

Inculcating Universal Human Values in Technical education

06-06-2022 to 10-06-2022

AICTE ,Delhi

4

Mrs Sk. Mulla Almas

Inculcating Universal Human Values in Technical education

06-06-2022 to 10-06-2022

AICTE ,Delhi

5

Mr Y V Narayana

Inculcating Universal Human Values in Technical education

06-06-2022 to 10-06-2022

AICTE ,Delhi

6

Mrs.K.Thrilochana Devi

Inculcating Universal Human Values in Technical education

06-06-2022 to 10-06-2022

AICTE ,Delhi

7

Mr B.Avinash

Python Programming

27-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

Brain O Vision Solutions

Faculty Development Programs (Internal) for the Academic Year 2021-22

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Programme

Dates

Host Institute

1

Mrs G.Shireesha

Basics of Android App Development with Kotlin

11-06-2022 to 16-06-2022

VVIT,    NAMBURU

2

 Mr B.Avinash

Basics of Android App Development with Kotlin

11-06-2022 to 16-06-2022

VVIT,    NAMBURU

3

Dr.A.Kalavathi

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

4

Dr.V.Ramachandran

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

5

Dr.B.Sai Jyothi

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

6

Dr.C.M.Suvarna Varma

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

7

Mr R.Sudha Kishore

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

8

Mr Md.Shakeel Mohammad

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

9

Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

10

Mrs Sk. Mulla Almas

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

11

Mr B.Kalyan Chakravarthy

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

12

Mr.N.Ashok

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

13

Mr.P.NagaBabu

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

14

Mrs B. Lakshmi Praveena

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

15

Mrs.G.Shireesha

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

16

Mr Y.Venkata Narayana

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

17

Mr B.Arun Kumar

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

18

Mrs K.Thrilochana Devi

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

19

Ms.J.Sudeepthi

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

20

Mr B.Chandra Sekhar

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

21

Mr R Sai Ram

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

22

Mr B Avinash

Block Chain Technologies

19-07-2021 to 29-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU


Faculty Development Programs (External) for the Academic Year 2020-21

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Programme

Dates

Host Institute

1

Mrs.R.Mounica

Modeling Software Architectures with Robin Milners Calculus of communicating Systems

23-07-2021

Vignan’s Foundation For Science Technology and Research

2

Mr P Naga  Babu

Website Development Using Word Press

19-07-2021 to 24-07-2021

E&ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur

3

Mrs.R.Mounica

Importance of Cloud Native Product Development

09-07-2021

Vignan’s Foundation For Science Technology and Research

4

Mr M.Rajendra

“Pedagogy of Teaching and Tools on E-Content Development for Effective Teaching”

05-07-2021 to 14-07-2021

Christopher Arts and Science College

5

Mr P Naga  Babu

React JS

05-07-2021 to 10-07-2021

GITAM

6

Mr.K.Rajendra

Block Chain Technology

29-07-2021 to 30-07-2021

Chebrolu Engineering College

7

Mrs R Mounika

Block chain Technology

29-06-2021to30-06-2021

CIET

8

Mr P Naga  Babu

Data Science

28-06-2021 to 03-07-2021

E&ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur

9

Mr Md.Shakeel Mohammad

Multi Technology

28-06-2021 to 03-07-2021

Visvodaya Engineering College

10

Mr R.Sudha Kishore

Multi Technology

28-06-2021to 03-07-2021

Vignan’s Institute of Engineering for Women

11

G.Shireesha

Multi Technology

28-06-2021to 03-07-2021

Visvodaya Engineering College

12

Mrs M Rajyalakshmi

Multi Technology

28-06-2021to 03-07-2021

Visvodaya Engineering College

13

G.Shireesha

Research and Application Perspectives in Artificial intelligence and machine Learning

21-06-2021 to 25-06-2021

Sridevi Womens Engineering College

14

Mr M Rajendra

Outcome Based Education

21-06-2021 to 25-06-2021

KHIT

15

Mr Y.Venkata Narayana

Class Room Management-Fast learners and Slow learners

15-06-2021

VR Siddhartha Engineering College

16

Mr.B.Arun Kumar

Online FDP on Applications of Machine Learning

15-06-2021 to 19-06-2021

Shri Vishnu Engineering College For Women

17

Mr.P.NagaBabu

AI Application Development using IBM Cloud

09-06-2021

CIET

18

Dr.V.Ramachandran

Intelligent Systems for Sustainable Development

08-06-2021 to 12-06-2021

St.Peter’s Engineering College

19

Mr B.Kalyan Chakravarthy

Wipro certified faculty program

16-03-2021 to 01-04-2021

Wipro

20

Ms.J.Sudeepthi

Android Development with Kotlin

01-03-2021to 06-03-2021

ICT Academy

21

Dr.V.Ramachandran

Internet of Things

01-02-2021 to 05-02-2021

ATAL Academy

22

Dr.V.Ramachandran

Artificial intelligence & Robotics

18-01-2021 to 22-01-2021

ATAL Academy

23

G.Shireesha

Real word Appications and Challenges in IoT and Block Chain Technology

18-01-2021 to 22-01-2021

SRM University –AP

24

Mrs K.Thrilochana Devi

Real word Appications and Challenges in IoT and Block Chain Technology

18-01-2021 to 22-01-2021

SRM University –AP

25

Mr M. Narasimha Rao

Real word Appications and Challenges in IoT and Block Chain Technology

18-01-2021 to 22-01-2021

SRM University –AP

26

Dr.V.Ramachandran

Online FDP on "Design Thinking

04-01-2021 to 08-01-2021

ATAL Academy

27

Mrs K.Thrilochana Devi

Stress and Anger Management

15-12-2020 to 19-12-2020

RTU

28

Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi

Deep Learning for Computer Vision Medical Applications

16-11-2020 to 21-11-2020

NEC

29

Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi

Recent Advancements in Machine Learning and Artificial intelligence

02-11-2020 to 06-11-2020

SRM University –AP

30

Mr Md.Shakeel Mohammad

High Quality Medical Diagnosis using Data Science for Social Benefits

21-09-2020 to 25-09-2020

V R Siddhartha Engineering College

31

Mr Y.Venkata Narayana

High Quality Medical Diagnosis using Data Science for Social Benefits

21-09-2020 to 25-09-2020

V R Siddhartha Engineering College

32

Mrs K.Thrilochana Devi

High Quality Medical Diagnosis using Data Science for Social Benefits

21-09-2020 to 25-09-2020

V R Siddhartha Engineering College

33

Mrs B. Lakshmi Praveena

Android Development with Kotlin

31-08-2020 to 05-09-2020

L4G

34

Mr Md.Shakeel Mohammad

Deep Learning

22-08-2020 to 26-08-2020

BITS Pilani

35

Mr Y.Venkata Narayana

Faculty Innovation Through Advanced Technologies -Blockchain: Solution to Multidisciplinary Problems of Society

21-08-2020 to 18-09-2020

VR Siddhartha Engineering College

36

Mrs B. Lakshmi Praveena

Deep Learning for Computer Vision

17-08-2020 to 22-08-2020

E&ICT Academy,IIITDM

37

Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi

Application of Data Science for Industries Problem through Python

10-08-2020 to 28-08-2020

ExcelR

38

Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi

Cognitive Computing

17-08-2020 to 22-08-2020

RMK College of Engineering

39

Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi

Machine Learning and its Applications

10-08-2020 to 13-08-2020

GIET

40

Mr Y.Venkata Narayana

Recent Trends in Data Analytics and Machine Learning

04-08-2020 to 05-08-2020

Rayalaseema University

41

Mr Md.Shakeel Mohammad

DataBase Management System through INFITYQ

03-08-2020 to 07-08-2020

Infosys

42

Mrs Sk. Mulla Almas

DataBase Management System through INFITYQ

03-08-2020 to 07-08-2020

Infosys

43

Dr.A.Kalavathi

 Block Chain Technology

03-08-2020 to 07-08-2020

Finland Labs

44

Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi

Recent Trends in Artificial Intelligence and Soft Computing-II

03-08-2020 to 08-08-2020

RMD Engineering College

45

Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi

Machine Learning and its Applications

01-08-2020 to 13-08-2020

GIET

46

Mrs B. Lakshmi Praveena

Data Science for ALL

27-07-2020 to 08-08-2020

E&ICT Academies.-MEIT

47

Mrs K.Thrilochana Devi

Machine Learning with Dimensionality Reduction

21-07-2020 to 23-07-2020

Vikas Group of Institutions

48

Mrs B. Lakshmi Praveena

Advanced Deep learning

20-07-2020 to 24-07-2020

Bennett University

49

Mrs Sk. Mulla Almas

Python NUMPY for Beginners

15-07-2020 to 16-07-2020

Vikas College of Engineering and Technology

Faculty Development Programs (Internal) for the Academic Year 2020-21

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Programme

Dates

Host Institute

1

Dr.A.Kalavathi

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

2

Dr.V.Ramachandran

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

3

Dr.PL Kishan Kumar Reddy

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

4

Dr.B.SaiJyothi

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

5

 Dr C M.Suvarna Varma

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

6

Mr R.Sudha Kishore

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

7

Mr Md.Shakeel Mohammad

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

8

Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

9

Mrs Sk. Mulla Almas

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

10

Mr B.Kalyan Chakravarthy

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

11

Mr.N.Ashok

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

12

Mr.P.NagaBabu

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

13

Mrs B. Lakshmi Praveena

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

14

Mrs.G.Shireesha

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

15

Mr Y.Venkata Narayana

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

16

Mr B.Arun Kumar

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

17

Mrs K.Thrilochana Devi

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

18

Ms.J.Sudeepthi

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

19

Mr B.Chandra Sekhar

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

20

Mr R Sai Ram

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

21

Mr B Avinash

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

22

Mrs.V.Jyothsna

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

23

Mrs.R.Mounica

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

24

Mr.B.Rajendra

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU

25

Mr.B.Surendra

Cyber Security

28-06-2021 to 02-07-2021

VVIT,    NAMBURU



Faculty Development Programs (External) for the Academic Year 2019-20

SNo
Name of the Faculty
Name of the Programme
Dates
Host Institute
1
Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi,
Mr R.Sudha Kishore
Webinar Series on Learning experience
16 to 29 June-2020 
Infosys
2
Mr R.Sudha Kishore
Python 3.4.3
08 to 13 June 2020
Pragathi Engineering College
3
Mr Y V Narayana,
Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi
Python Programming through INFYTQ Platform
25 to 29 May 2020
Infosys
4
Dr B Sai Jyothy
Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi
Mrs Sk.Mulla Almas
Mrs B.Lakshmi Praveena
Mrs.G.Shireesha
Mrs K.Thrilochana Devi
Web Designing using React JS
18 to 30 May 2020
APSSDC
 

Faculty Development Programs (Internal) for the Academic Year 2019-20

SNo
Name of the Faculty
Name of the Programme
Dates
Host Institute
1
Dr.A.Kalavathi
Dr.V.Ramachandran
Dr.PL Kishan Kumar Reddy
Dr.B.SaiJyothi
Mr A Sudarshan  Reddy
Mr R.Sudha Kishore
Mr Md.Shakeel Mohammad
Mrs M.RajyaLakshmi
Mrs Sk. Mulla Almas
Mr B Rajesh
Mr.N.Ashok
Mr  Y Rajesh
Mrs B. Lakshmi Praveena
Mrs.G.Shireesha
Machine Learning
29-10-2019 to 04-11-2019
VVIT ,NAMBUR
21
Mrs.R.Mounica
Machine Learning
29-10-2019 to 04-11-2019
VVIT Nambur
22
Dr.A.Kalavathi
Advanced Python
21-10-2019 to 27-10-2019
VVIT Nambur
43
Dr.A.Kalavathi
Artificial intelligence
23-09-2019 t
o 27-09-2019
VVIT Nambur

 

Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted to Students
Academic Year 2020-21
S.No Name of the Event Date Resource Person Target audience
1 " Know and Knock Machine Learning,  Data Science and Cloud Computing " 07-06-2020 Mr.Ravishankar Siva Subramaniam, Senior. Machine Learning Architect, American Tire Distrbutors, United States of America ( USA). All 2nd Year students
2 ACM India Industry Webinar"Text Analytics for Health Care" 20-06-2020 Lipika Dey All Students
3 Wipro talent next webinars on DBMS, Java 26-06-2020 B.Rajesh, Y.Rajesh, N.Ashok, B.Ajay Kumar All students
4 A.I workingin product development 07-07-2020 Mr.SureshKadari, CEO of Trensdive 3rd year CSE & IT students


Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted to Students

Academic Year 2019-20
S.No Name of the Event Date Resource Person Target audience
1 Career Guidance 27-08-2019 UmaShankar, Director of Times Institute All students
2 Career guidance 28-08-2019 Dr. V.C.V.Rao II year students
3 Social Defined Networks 27-12-2019 Pradeep,ACM Distinguished Speaker All Students
4 Cyber Safety 28-05-2020 Manjunath Mattam, Head MSIT, IIIT Hyderabad All 2nd Year students


Guest Lectures/Seminars Conducted to Students

Academic Year 2018-19

S.No

Name of the Event

Date

Resource Person

Target Audience

1 A Guest Lecture on Career Counselling 13-7-2018 Mr. Ramdas Kale,IAS, Lavanya,IRS, Dinesh Kumar,IRTS III,IV IT students
2 3 Days workshop on Android Fundamentals Phase-1 16-07-2018 to 18-07-2018 APSSDC Team III IT students

3

A Guest Lecture  On Data Integration In It Industry, The Real Time Scenario

19-07-2018

APSSDC Team

II,III,IV IT students

4

Guest Lecture on Graphical Passwords 20-7-2018 Prof. Debnath Bhattacharyya II,III,IV IT students

5

6 Days Workshop on Induction Program on App Inventer, Matix

30-7-2018 to 4-08-2018

APSSDC Team

II IT students

6 Guest Lecture on Cloud Environment in the Landscape of Real time Software development 14-08-2018 Mr. Srinivas Kavuri, Senior Director, Veritas Technologies, LLC, San Francisco, Bay Area, USA II,III,IV IT students

7

Guest lecture on Usability Evaluation Of Mobile Applications.

21-8-2018

Dr.Y.Raghu Reddy, IIIT Hyderabad

II,III,IV IT students

8 One Day Workshop on DBA Eco System 4-9-2018 Mr. Ajay Yandrapragada, Oracle, Bangalore III IT Students
9 One Day Workshop on Statistics With R Programming 8-9-2018 K.Venkat Rao,Reachout Analytics, Hyderabad II IT Students
10 Guest lecture on Cyber Security in Banking Services 07-12-2018 Mr. Ramesh M Reddy, USA II,III,IV IT students
11 Guest Lecture on Ethics in life 10-12-2018 Shri Chaganti Koteswara Rao II,III,IV IT students
12 Guest lecture on Software Defined Networks 29-12-2018 Mr. Pradeep,VIT, Chennai II,III,IV IT students
13 Guest Lecture on Artificial Intelligence, Data Mining and Deep Learning 5-01-2019 Dr. V.C.V. Rao, Associate Director,  CDAC III,IV IT students
14 Guest lecture on Awareness of APSPDCL Android App 13-01-2019 Mr. Ch.Anand Armstrong , Divisional Engineer, Mr. Surendra , Assistant Divisional Engineer, APSPDCL II,III,IV IT students
15 Guest lecture on Masters in Byjus 13-02-2019 Mr. V.V.K. Rao, Byjus II,III,IV IT students

Academic Year 2017-18

S.No

Name of the Event

Date

Resource Person

Target Audience

1

Placement Preparedness

28-7-2017

Mr.K.Harikrishna, Sr. Consultant, Oracle

For All CSE,IT & MCA Final Year Students

2

The Art of Ethical Hacking

6-9-2017

Mr.Benild Joseph, Advisor, Information Security, Govt. of India

For all 3rd  and 4th Year Students

3

Real world Applications of Machine Learning

27-11-17

NatwarModani, Senior Computer Scientist and Engineering Manager, Adobe Systems, Pvt. Ltd

For all 3rd  and 4th Year Students

4

Cyber Security

26-12-17

NagarjunaVenna, Chief Product Officer and Board Director , Bit Sight Technologies,  Cambridge, Masachusets, USA

For all 3rd  and 4th Year Students

5

Human Vs Machine Intelligence : An Architectural Mismatch

09-2-2018

Dr.B.YagnaNarayana, INSA Senior Scientist, IIIT Hyderabad

For all IT Students except first year

Academic Year 2016-17

S.No

Name of the Event

Date

Resource Person

Target Audience

1

Guest Lecture on “The Art of Ethical Hacking”

10-6-2017

Mr.Benild Joseph

III YEAR STUDENTS

2

Guest Lecture on “Placement Preparedness”

28-7-2017

Mr.K.Harikrishna

IV YEAR STUDENTS

3

Software testing tools

21-7-2016

Radhika Nihalani,Genpact

III YEAR STUDENTS

4

Mobile application development

14-9-2016

Moorthy.G, CSS CORP

IV YEAR STUDENTS

5

Importance of Big data and Analytics

10-3-2017

Misra.K, VeriZon

III YEAR STUDENTS

6

Technical advancements in Agile Methodology & Testing

23-2-2017

Radhika Nihalani,Genpact

IV YEAR STUDENTS

Academic Year 2015-16

S.No

Name of the Event

Date

Resource Person

Target Audience

1

Seminar on world youth skills day

15-7-2015

Prof.K.R.S.Sambasiva Rao,VC,ANU

For all  Years students

2

Seminar on Oracle certification Program

31-7-2015

Miss. Tejaswini

Education Consultant

For all III Year students

3

Guest Lecture on Power AwareComputing,Intelligent Camera Systems and      Trends in Computer Architecture in collaboration of IUCEE

28-7-2015

Vijaya Krishna Narayan, Professor

For all III,IV Year students

4

Seminar on Career Planning

18-2-2016

Mr.Anirudh Das, Sr.VicePrecident, Polaris

For all III,IV Year students

5

Guest lecture on Importance of Big data and Analytics

3-10-2016

Misra.K, VeriZon

IV YEAR STUDENTS

6

Guest Lecture on Awareness on Network Systems Administration and Employability

12-10-16

Mr U Kishore Babu

III & IV YEAR STUDENTS

7

Guest Lecture on Mobile application development

14-9-2016

Moorthy.G, CSS CORP

III&IV YEAR STUDENTS

8

Seminar on Software testing tools

21-7-2016

Radhika Nihalani,Genpact

III&IV YEAR STUDENTS

9

Awareness on Network Systems Administration and Employability

12-10-16

Mr U Kishore Babu

III & IV YEAR STUDENTS

Academic Year 2014-15

S.No

Name of the Event

Date

Resource Person

Target Audience

1

Seminar on Economic Development of India & AP

06-7-2014

Prof. S.Mahendra Dev, VC, IIDR, Mumbai

For all III & IV year students

2

Botnet-cyber crimes

17-7-2014

Prof. A.L. NarasimhaReddy, Texas A&M university, U.S.

For all III & IV year students

3

Seminar on Softskills & Interview skills

16-8-2014

Mr.Vijaya Saradhi, ADP Company

For all IV year students

4

Seminar on cloud computing

3-3-15 to 6-3-15

Mr. S.V. Ramana Murthy

For all III,IV year students

5

Seminar on importance of PI on the occation of PI Day

14-3 2015

Mr. A.P.S.M.S.Bhavanari Satyanarayana Professor & General Secretary

For all I Year students

6

Seminar on Software defined radio for 3G,4G,LTE, and LTE Advanced

27-4-2015

Lekha Wireless technologies

For all I Year students

7

Seminar on Complex queries on  Multiple Tables

13-4-2015

Dr. J.V.Rao,Associate Professor

For all years students

Workshops Conducted for Students
Academic Year 2021-22

S.No

Title

Date

Resource Person

Target Audience

1

Android Application Development using Kotlin

21-05-2021 to 2-07-2021

B.Lakshmi Praveena, J. Sudeepthi

II year students

2

GUI Application programming Using Java

17-6-2021 to 28-6-21

M.Rajya Lakshmi

II Year students


Academic Year 2020-21

S.No

Title

Date

Resource Person

Target Audience

1

Web Designing workshop

22-06-2020 to 27-06-2020

B.Ajay Kumar,B.Lakshmi Praveena, N.Ashok, Y.Rajesh

III year students


Academic Year 2019-20

S.No

Name of the Event

Duration

Resource Person

Target Audience

1

Google Cloud Study Jam on Preparing for Associate Engineer Exam

9-01-20 to 10-01-20

Nidhi Sharma

III year students

2

IOT Fundamentals phase I and phase II

27-01-20 to 1-2-20

APSSDC

II Year students

3

Amazon Web Services

26-7-19 to 1-8-19

APSSDC

III year students

4

Android Fundamentals Phase I &II

26-7-19 to 1-8-19

APSSDC

III year students

5

Android Fundamentals Phase I &II

18-7-19 to 25-7-19

APSSDC

III year students

6

Android Fundaments Nano Degree Priliminaries

30-05-19 to 10-6-19

APSSDC

III year students

7

Front End developer Nano Degree

30-05-19 to 10-6-19

APSSDC

III year students

8

Game Development Course

14-05-19 to 25-05-19

APSSDC

II year students

9

Game development by using UNITY Engine

17-06-19 to 3-7-19

APSSDC

III year students



Academic Year 2018-19
SLNO
NAME OF THE EVENT
DURATION
RESOURCE PERSON
TARGET AUDIENCE
1
3 Days workshop on Android Fundamentals Phase-1
16-07-2018 to 118-07-2018
APSSDC Team
III IT students
2
6 Days Workshop on Induction Program on App Inventer,Matix
30-7-2018 to 4-08-2018
APSSDC Team
II IT Students
3
One Day Workshop on DBA Eco System
4-9-2018
Mr. Ajay Yandrapragada, Oracle, Bangalore
III IT Students
4
One Day Workshop on Statistics With R Programming
8-9-2018
K.Venkat Rao,Reachout Analytics, Hyderabad
II IT Students
Academic Year 2017-18
SLNO
NAME OF THE EVENT
DURATION
RESOURCE PERSON
TARGET AUDIENCE
1
Workshop on Core Python Programming
18-08-17 to 19-08-17
Dr.R.Nageswara Rao
IIYear Students
2
Workshop on Engineers vs R Programming
29-08-17 to 30-08-17
Dr.Sirisha K, Director, Empiezo IT Solutions, Hyderabad
IIYear Students
3
Workshop on Software Craftsmanship
23-08-17 to 24-08-17
U.Kishore Babu, Nokia, India
III Year Students
4
Workshop on Android  Fundamentals by APSSDC
26-12-2017 to 22-01-2018
APSSDC
for IV years
5
Workshop on Android  Fundamentals by APSSDC
29-01-2017 to17-02-2018
APSSDC
for III years
6
Workshop on IOT by APSSDC
29-01-2018 to12-02-2018
APITA
for II years
7
Workshop on Black Chain
21st & 22nd February 2018
Sri Venkata Sudheer, Chief Technical Officer, DV Technologies, Bangalore
for IV years
8
Workshop on AJAX & Jquery
24-02-2018
Mr.Srikanth Varma Chekuri, Co-founder,  Applied AI Course Pvt Ltd
for III years
9
Android Fundamentals  Phase 1
01-03-2018
APSSDC
IV  IT students
10
Android Fundamentals - Phase II
09-02-2018
APSSDC
Selected  students of III IT
Academic Year 2016-17
SLNO
NAME OF THE EVENT
DURATION
RESOURCE PERSON
TARGET AUDIENCE
1
2 Day Workshop on "Engineers Vs R Programming"
30/8/17 to 31/8/17
Dr.K.Sirisha
IIND YEAR STUDENTS
2
A Workshop on Google Android Developer Fundamentals
06/09/2016 to 10/09/2016
Google Team
IV IT students
3
A Workshop on Android Applications
07-11-2016 to  11-11-2016
APSSDC Team
III IT Students
4
A Workshop  on Big Data Challenges and Opportunities
16-01-2017 to 21-02-2017
Dr. AnupamaDeshpande,Sr. Director
IV IT students
Academic Year 2015-16
SLNO
NAME OF THE EVENT
DURATION
RESOURCE PERSON
TARGET AUDIENCE
1
Workshop on Internet of Things
02-03-2016
D.Anwesh and K.Bhavanisankar, Executive managers, Effectronics
For all III,IV Year students
2
A Workshop on Data Analytics with R
16-01-2017 to 21-02-2017
Dr. AnupamaDeshpande,Sr. Director
For all II year students
Academic Year 2014-15
SLNO
NAME OF THE EVENT
DURATION
RESOURCE PERSON
TARGET AUDIENCE
1
Workshop on Soft skills
28-07-2014
Mr.N.Raghu Babu, Chief engg.,Environmental disaster management
For all IV year students
2
Workshop on Mobile Application Development
10-1-15 to 20-1-15
SDC Team
For registered students

Workshops attended by Faculty (External)

Academic Year 2017-18

 

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Programme

Dates

Host Institute

 

1

Dr.A.Kalavathi

A 2 day workshop on CCSP

24th to 25th Feb 2018

Anna University, Chennai

 

2

A. Sudharsan Reddy

Smart Cities

02 to 04 August 2017

Fortune Murali Park

 

3

Mr.V.Ramachandran

4-Day Workshop in Teaching Learning Studio under University Innovation Fellows

23rd June to 26 th June 2017

Cowrks, Bangalore

 

4

Mr.V.Ramachandran

A 3-Day IUCEE International Engineering Educator Certification Program(IIEECP)

31st July to 2nd August 2017

KL University, vaddeswaram, Vijayawada

 

5

Mr.V.Ramachandran

2-DAY NATIONAL WORKSHOP ON MATLAB & ANSYS

6th April 2017 to 7th April 2018

VIT-AP

 

6

Mr.V.Ramachandran

2-day Train-the-Trainer program for Induction of Government Employees

18th April to 19th April 2018

APHRDI,Bapatla

 

7

Mr. B. Rajesh

Successfully completed the NPTEL Online Certification on "Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python with a consolidated score of 80%

Jul-Sep 2017

NPTEL Online Certification

 

8

Mr. B. Rajesh

A two day Faculty Improvement Program on AWS Technical Essentials which was jointly conducted by AWS and APSSDC.

12th Oct 2017-13th Oct 2017

Dhanekula Institute of Engineering & Technology,Vijayawada

 

9

Mr. B. Rajesh

Participated in one day Workshop on BHUVAN: Indian Geo-Platform of ISRO organized by NRSC and VRSEC, Vijayawada.

26th Oct 2017

VRSEC, Vijayawada

 

10

Mr. B. Rajesh

Participated in a two day National level Workshop on "Learning Management Sysyems and Ed-Tech Tools (WLMSET17)" organized by Digital Monitoring Cell, JNTU Kakinada.

22nd Dec 2017-23rd Dec 2017

Digital Monitoring Cell, JNTU Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh.

 

11

Mr. R. Sudha Kishore

Empowering Teaching Excellence Through E-Learning Platforms

8th July 2017

JNTU, Kakinada

 

12

Mrs.B.Lakshmi Praveena

A 2 Day workshop on CCSP

24th  to 25th Feb 2018

Anna University, Chennai

 

13

Mr. Y Rajesh

Smart India Hackathon, 2017(A non-stop 36hr competition for building software tools  which our nation might be able to use)

31st March 2017-2nd April 2017

Sri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering, Katol Road, Nagpur- 440013 / Nagpur, Maharashtra

 

14

Mr. Y Rajesh

Faculty Improvement Program(FIP) on AWS Technical Essentials

12th Oct 2017-13th Oct 2017

Dhanekula institute of engineering & technology,Ganguru,Vijayawada

 

15

Mr. Y Rajesh

Faculty Training Bootcamp on Advanced Android Development

7th Dec 2017-8th Dec 2017

Velagapudi Ramakrishna Siddhartha Engineering College, Vijayawada

 

16

Mr. Y Rajesh

AI and DeepLearning

28th June 2018-30th June 2018

SRKR Engineering College, Bhimavaram

 

17

Ms. M. Rajya Lakshmi

Machine Learning and Soft Computing

22nd January 28th Jan  2018

Lakkireddy Bali Reddy College of Engineering

 

18

Ms. M. Rajya Lakshmi

Training of Trainers

18th April to 19th April, 2018

AP HRDI, Bapatla

 

19

Mr. Y. Venkata Narayana

One week FDP on IOT & Analytics organized by NITW

2017

Organized by Department of CSE, Dhanekula Institute of Engineering & Technology, Ganguru, Vijayawada

 

20

Ms.M.V.Sridevi Manasa

A 5 day workshop on “IoT”

18th June 2018-22nd June 2018

NIT,Warangal

 

21

Ms.V.Jyostna

A 5 day workshop on “AI and ML”

04th June 2018-8th june 2018

NIT,Warangal

 

22

Ms.M.Rajya Lakshmi

A 3 day workshop on " IUCEE International Engineering Educator Workshop"

12th July 2018-14th July 2018

VIT-AP

 

23

Ms. Mulla Almas

One week FDP on machine learning & Soft computing

22nd to 28th january 2018

Lakkireddy Bali Reddy College of Engineering

 

24

Mr.Arun Kumar

Big Data Analytics

21st May to 25th May 2018

NIT,Warangal

 

25

Sri. MD.Shakeel Ahamad

5 day FDP on Sales Force Cloud Trailhead program

22nd Dec 2017 to 26th Dec 2017

KHIT

 

Academic year 2016-17

 

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Programme

Dates

Host Institute

 

1

Mrs. T.Jaya Lakshmi

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics and IoT”

1st Nov 2016- 6th Nov 2016

Sasi Institute on Technology and Engineering,Tadepalligudem

 

2

Dr.Kalavathi Alla

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics and IoT”

1st Nov 2016- 6th Nov 2016

Sasi Institute on Technology and Engineering,Tadepalligudem

 

3

Ms.B.Sai Jyothi

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics and IoT”

1st Nov 2016- 6th Nov 2016

Sasi Institute on Technology and Engineering,Tadepalligudem

 

4

Mr.V.Ramachandran

A 3 Day Workshop on “Advancements in Cloud Computing Services and its Applications”

17th Nov 2016- 19th Nov 2016

ALIET,Vijayawada

 

5

Mr. B. Arun Kumar

A 5 day National Workshop on “21st Century Teaching Methodologies”

24th Oct 2016- 28th Oct 2016

JNTUK, Kakinada

 

6

Mr. B. Rajesh

A 2 day workshop on“Cyber Security: Threats and Vulnerabilities” by TEQIP

19th Sept 2016-20th Sept 2016

VRSEC, Vijayawada

 

7

Mrs. T. Jaya Lakshmi

A 7 day work shop on “CyberSecurity and Forensics”

16th Aug 2016-22nd Aug 2016

Vishnu Engineering College for Women, Bhiimavaram

 

8

Mr. Y Rajesh

A 7 day work shop on “CyberSecurity and Forensics”

16th Aug 2016-22nd Aug 2016

Vishnu Engineering College for Women, Bhiimavaram

 

9

Mr. R  Sudha Kishore

A 10 day  workshop on “HTML & Python” Programming

06th  June 2016

LBRCE, Mylavaram

 

10

Mr.B.Arun Kumar

A 6 day workshop on “IoT”

04th  June 2016

NIT,Warangal

 

Academic Year 2015-16

 

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Programme

Dates

Host Institute

 

1

Dr.A.Kalavathi

A 2 day National workshop on" Evolutionary Computing : An intelligent Problem Solving for swcience and engineering applications "

27 Nov 2015- 28 Nov 2015

RVR& JC College of Engineering, Guntur

 

2

Ms.B.Sai Jyothi

A 2 day National workshop on" Evolutionary Computing : An intelligent Problem Solving for swcience and engineering applications "

27 Nov 2015- 28 Nov 2015

RVR& JC College of Engineering, Guntur

 

3

Mrs.T.Jaya Lakshmi

A 2 day workshop on “Evolutionary Computing : An intelligent Problem Solving for swcience and engineering applications”

27 Nov 2015- 28 Nov 2015

RVR& JC College of Engineering, Guntur

 

4

Mr.V.Ramachandran

DST Sponsored 21 days Training Program on” GEO Spatial Technologies”

14 Oct 2015- 03 Nov 2015

University College of Engineering, Acharya Nagarjuna University, Nambur

 

5

Mr. R Sudha Kishore

DST Sponsored 21 days Training Program on” GEO Spatial Technologies”

14 Oct 2015- 03 Nov 2015

University College of Engineering, Acharya Nagarjuna University, Nambur

 

6

Mr. B Rajesh

DST Sponsored 21 days Training Program on” GEO Spatial Technologies”

14 Oct 2015- 03 Nov 2015

University College of Engineering, Acharya Nagarjuna University, Nambur

 

7

Mrs.T.Jaya Lakshmi

A 7  Day workshop on Best “Practices in Python programming  & RDBMS”

08 Feb 2016- 13 Feb 2016

Infosys Campus  Connect

 

8

Mrs.T.Jaya Lakshmi

A 2 Weeks workshop on “FDP Machine Learning and Soft Computing”

28Dec 2015- 09 Jan 2016

NIT,Warangal

 

9

Mr. R Sudha Kishore

A 3 day workshop on “Best practices in programming & web technologies”

06 Jul 2015- 08 Jul 2015

CMR Technical campus, Hyd

 

10

Mr. B Rajesh

A 1 day workshop on “IPR”

17-Jul-15

Malineni Perumallu Engg., College, Guntur

 

11

Y.Venkata Narayana

A 2 day National workshop on"Soft Computing Techniques for Engineering Application"

26-02-2016 -  27-02-2016

DVR & Dr.HS MIC college, Kanchikacherla

 

12

Y.Venkata Narayana

A 2 day National workshop on Network analysis using NS3 tool for design testing and implementation

27th NOV 2015 - 28th NOV 2015

DVR & Dr.HS MIC college, Kanchikacherla

 

13

Y.Venkata Narayana

One Week FDP on "Essentials of Visual Modeling&Rational Software Architect(RSA)"

24-05-2016 - 28-05-2016

DVR & Dr.HS MIC college, Kanchikacherla

 

 Workshops attended by Faculty (Internal)

Academic Year 2017-18

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Programme

Dates

Host Institute

1

Mr.V.Ramachandran

A 5-Day Oracle Academy sponsored workshop on “Java Fundamentals and Java Programming”

7th August to 11th August 2017

VVIT,NAMBURU

2

Dr.Kalavathi Alla

Data Analytics

24th Jun 2017

VVIT, in Assoc with SPHERE India Pvt. Ltd.

3

Sri. MD.Shakeel Ahamad

Java Fundamentals and Programming

2017

VVIT,Guntur

4

Sri. MD.Shakeel Ahamad

Data Analytics

2017

VVIT,Guntur

5

Mr. Y Rajesh

Workshop on Java Fundamentals and Java Programming By Oracle in Association with APITA

7th Aug 2017-11th Aug 2017

VVIT, NAMBURU

6

Mr. Y Rajesh

Faculty Training on Unity3D

27th March 2018-30th March 2018

VVIT, NAMBURU

7

Mr. Y Rajesh

Training in Competitive coding by EBox

31st March 2018-11th April 2018

VVIT, NAMBURU

8

Ms. M. Rajya Lakshmi

Unity 3D Gaming

27th 31st March, 2018

VVIT,NAMBURU

9

Mr.B.Rajesh

Faculty Improvement Program

12th Oct to 13th Oct 2017

VVIT,NAMBURU

Academic year 2016-17

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Programme

Dates

Host Institute

1

Dr.Kalavathi Alla

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

2

Dr.G.Syam Prasad

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

3

Mrs. T.Jaya Lakshmi

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

4

Mr.V.Ramachandran

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

5

Ms.B.Sai Jyothi

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

6

Mr. B. Rajesh

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

7

Mr.R.Sudha Kishore

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

8

Mrs.B.LakshmiPraveena

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

9

Mr. Y Rajesh

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

10

Mrs.Sk.Mulla Almas

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

11

Mr.B.Arun Kumar

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

12

Ms.K.Devi Naga Sree

A 6 Day workshop on “Data Analytics with R”

16th Jan2017- 21st Jan 2017

VVIT,    NAMBURU

13

Dr.G.Syam Prasad

Faculty Improvement Program(FIP) on Android Developer fundamentals

7th Nov 2016- 11th Nov 2016

APSSDC,SIEMEN’S COE,VVIT,NAMBUR

14

Dr.Kalavathi Alla

Faculty Improvement Program(FIP) on Android Developer fundamentals

7th Nov 2016- 11th Nov 2016

APSSDC,SIEMEN’S COE,VVIT,NAMBUR

15

Mr.B.Arun Kumar

Faculty Improvement Program(FIP) on Android Developer fundamentals

7th Nov 2016- 11th Nov 2016

APSSDC,SIEMEN’S COE,VVIT,NAMBUR

16

Ms.B.Sai Jyothi

Faculty Improvement Program(FIP) on Android Developer fundamentals

7th Nov 2016- 11th Nov 2016

APSSDC,SIEMEN’S COE,VVIT,NAMBUR

17

Ms.T.Lakshmi Prveena

Faculty Improvement Program(FIP) on Android Developer fundamentals

7th Nov 2016- 11th Nov 2016

APSSDC,SIEMEN’S COE,VVIT,NAMBUR

18

Mrs.Sk.Mulla Almas

Faculty Improvement Program(FIP) on Android Developer fundamentals

7th Nov 2016-11th Nov 2016

VVIT,    NAMBURU

19

Mrs.B.LakshmiPraveena

Faculty Improvement Program(FIP) on Android Developer fundamentals

7th Nov 2016-11th Nov 2016

VVIT,    NAMBURU

20

Ms.K.Devi Naga Sree

Faculty Improvement Program(FIP) on Android Developer fundamentals

7th Nov 2016-11th Nov 2016

VVIT,    NAMBURU

21

Dr.Kalavathi Alla

A 2 dat national workshop on Big Data Challenges and Opportunities

30th Sep 2016-1st Oct 2016

VVIT,    NAMBURU

22

Ms.B.Sai Jyothi

A 2 dat national workshop on Big Data Challenges and Opportunities

30th Sep 2016-1st Oct 2016

VVIT,    NAMBURU

23

Mr. Y. Rajesh

A 7 Design & day  workshop on “Instructional Delivery Systems” by NITTTR

02ndJune 2016-09th  June  2016

VVIT,    NAMBURU

24

Mrs. B. L. Praveena

A 7 Design & day  workshop on “Instructional Delivery Systems” by NITTTR

02ndJune 2016-09th  June  2016

VVIT,    NAMBURU

25

Mr. B. Rajesh

A 7 Design & day  workshop on “Instructional Delivery Systems” by NITTTR

02ndJune 2016-09th  June  2016

VVIT,    NAMBURU

26

Mr.R.Sudha Kishore

Faculty Improvement Program(FIP) on Cloud Computing Workshop by CCICI

22nd Sept 2016-25th Sept 2016

APSSDC,SIEMEN’S COE,VVIT,NAMBUR

27

Mr.V.Ramachandran

Faculty Improvement Program(FIP) on Cloud Computing Workshop by CCICI

22nd Sept 2016-25th Sept 2016

APSSDC,SIEMEN’S COE,VVIT,NAMBUR

Academic Year 2015-16

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Name of the Programme

Dates

Host Institute

1

Mr. Y Rajesh

A 1 day workshop on “IBM Blue Mix”

17-Jul-15

VVIT, NAMBURU

2

Mr.B.Rajesh

A 1 day workshop on “IBM Blue Mix”

17-Jul-15

VVIT, NAMBURU

3

Dr.G.Syam Prasad

A 7 Day workshop on Cloud Computing Principles with hands on Experience

18th Apr 2016- 23rd Apr 2016

VVIT, NAMBURU

4

Mr.A.Sudarshan Reddy

A 7 Day workshop on Cloud Computing Principles with hands on Experience

18th Apr 2016- 23rd Apr 2016

VVIT, NAMBURU

5

Mrs.B.L.Praveena

A 7 Day workshop on Cloud Computing Principles with hands on Experience

18th Apr 2016- 23rd Apr 2016

VVIT, NAMBURU

6

Mr.B.Arun Kumar

A 7 Day workshop on Cloud Computing Principles with hands on Experience

18th Apr 2016- 23rd Apr 2016

VVIT, NAMBURU

7

Ms.K.Devi Nagasree

A 7 Day workshop on Cloud Computing Principles with hands on Experience

18th Apr 2016- 23rd Apr 2016

VVIT, NAMBURU

 

CSE and IT Workshops, Seminars

July 21, 2020

2-DAY E-CONFERENCE EECSE-2020

Hits: 6113
December 29, 2018

Guest Lecture on Software Defined Networks

Hits: 2911
September 12, 2018

Seminar on Computational Thinking

Hits: 5784
September 07, 2018

Expert Talk on Statistical Programming with R

Hits: 1522
September 04, 2018

A Workshop on DBA and Ecosystems

Hits: 2716
July 20, 2018

ACM-Spardha Event Started at VVIT

Hits: 2308
March 27, 2018

Workshop on Unity 3D

Hits: 2628
February 24, 2018

A workshop on Ajax and JQuery

Hits: 2125
December 27, 2017

Guest Lecture on Cyber Security

Hits: 2370
November 28, 2017

ACM Student Chapter Inauguration

Hits: 2692
October 06, 2017

Guest Lecture on Art of Ethical Hacking

Hits: 3196
September 09, 2017

Code-a-Thon

Hits: 6416
August 19, 2017

2 Day Workshop on Python Programming

Hits: 4848

Route Map

Address and Phone

Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology
Nambur (V)
Peda Kakani (Md)
Guntur (Dt)
Andhra Pradesh
522508 

 
9951 023 336
9849 542 336
9849 549 336
 
email